Skip to main content

Medtronic Recalls 630G and 670G Insulin Pumps

By Karena Yan and Albert Cai

Medtronic has recalled its MiniMed 600 series pumps due to damaged retainer rings that may cause hypoglycemia or hyperglycemia; check your pump regularly

Do you use an MiniMed 630G or 670G insulin pump? If so, be sure to check the retainer ring on the pump each time you change your infusion set, or after the pump has been dropped or bumped. If the retainer ring looks normal, you may continue using your pump.

In November, Medtronic notified users of an issue with MiniMed 630G and 670G insulin pumps that could lead to incorrect insulin dosing. On February 12th, the FDA published a notice identifying this as Class I recall, which is the most serious type of recall; it means that the product could cause severe harm or even death.

The issue is a result of damaged retainer rings on the pumps:

When the retainer ring is broken or missing, the pump reservoir is not properly locked in place and too much or too little insulin can be delivered. This can lead to low blood sugars (hypoglycemia) or high blood sugars (hyperglycemia). The retainer ring can become damaged if the pump has been dropped or bumped on a hard surface. As of January 13th, Medtronic reported 26,421 complaints of retainer ring device malfunctions.

The recall covers MiniMed 630G pumps sold between September 2016 to October 2019, and 670G pumps sold between June 2017 to August 2019. This totals 322,005 affected devices in the US. The issue also impacts MiniMed 640G pumps outside the US.

If you use a MiniMed 630G or 670G insulin pump, check your pump retainer ring when you change your infusion set or if the pump has been dropped. If you find that the ring is loose, damaged, or missing, stop using the pump and call the 24-hour Medtronic Technical Support at 877-585-0166, or request a pump replacement here. If your retainer ring is still intact and the reservoir locks in place correctly every time, you may continue using the pump safely.

If you would like to report a problem with your MiniMed pump, click here.

Share this article